ST. PAUL (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
B.A. MAGO
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
220442
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Notter Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 & 24 x 18" stroke engine; 180hp; built by Knight & Sisson, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
63.4'
Beam:
15.4'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
39
History

1902 Reboilered; Fitzgibbon boiler; 6 x 12'; 125# steam; built by Fitzgibbons Iron Works, Toronto, ONT.

1921 Owned Bernard N. Mago, Buffalo, NY; renamed B.A. MAGO; same dimensions; 39 gross/26 net tons.

1934 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. PAUL (1875, Tug (Towboat))