SCOTIA (1842, Schooner)


Also known as:
PERSEVERANCE;TIBBETS, JOHN
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert Abbey
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Abbey, Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
89.1'
Beam:
17.9'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (old style):
119
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Clear Creek, 7 miles west Port Rowan, Ontario, Lake Erie
Date:
11 Jul 1888
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
Coal
Notes:
Foundered in shallows in storm; broke up; crew rescued in her yawl & by Port Rowan lifeboat station
History

1848, April 25 Capsized off Silver Creek, New York; crew rescued in

yawl

1848, April 27 Towed to Buffalo by propeller DETROIT

1850 Sailed for Europe with black walnut from Lake Huron

1850, August 28 Registered Montreal, Quebec

1850, November 20 Sunk by collision with QUEBEC at Ashtabula, Ohio

1854 Rebuilt Port Dalhousie; topsail schooner; renamed PERSEVERANCE;

owned P.S. Stevenson, Hamilton, Ontario; 94 x 18.9 x 8.6', 127

tons

1855 Collision with NOVELTY

1856, June 2 Owned J. Coleman

1856, September 2 Owned A. Martin, Oakville

1857, June 13 Owned T. Paton, Montreal, Quebec

1860, May 11 Owned H. Martin, Oakville, Ontario

1860, November 13 Owned J.S. Haley, Prescott, Ontario

1862 Rebuilt

1863 Renamed JOHN TIBBETS; 192 tons

1864 Owned John & James Worthington, Toronto, Ontario

1864, November 24 Sank in collision with schooner GREY EAGLE; owned

John Greening, Cleveland, Ohio

1865 Owned H.T. Bacon, Ogdensburg, New York; 149 gross tons

1868 Rebuilt; 149.07 gross tons, US13299

1871 Owned Bacon & Boyd, Ogdensburg, New York

1874 Large repairs

1876 Owned Leslie & Driver, Chicago, Illinois

1879 Owned Miller Brothers, Chicago

1887 Towed by J.E. MILLS

1888, July 11 Wrecked, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCOTIA (1842, Schooner)