WEST, CHARLES (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
WAUKON
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
126115
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Elliott
Original Owner and Location:
L.B. Coates & Arnold, Saugatuck, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15 x 17', engine by Sutton, Buffalo, New York 10 x 6.5' boiler by Sutton, Buffalo
Dimensions
Length:
74'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
45.13
Tonnage (net):
23.47
History

1883, April 23 Launched; named for Chicago fish dealer; ran to

Mackinac in fish trade

1887 Ran Mackinac to St.Ignace

1890 First boat of Arnold Lines

1891 Passenger cabins added; 122 gross/76 net tons

1896 Lengthened at Manistee, 95.3 x 18.3 x 7.6', 137 gross/93 net

tons; ran Cheboygan, Michigan & Sault, Michigan to Naubinaway,

Michigan on Arnold Lines

1897 12 + 22 x 20", 225hp at 150rpm fore & aft compound engine by

Manistee Iron Works; one firebox boiler, 6'6" x 12' at 140 pounds

steam by Manistee Iron Works

1897, June 23 Renamed WAUKON

1898, July 15 Owned Island Transportation Company

1913 61 gross/41 net tons

1919, May 17 Burned, Tonawanda, New York; engine into ROCHESTER (1902)

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEST, CHARLES (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEST, CHARLES (1883, Propeller)