WILKESBARRE (1900, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
EDWARD E. LOOMIS
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81733
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
92
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Line, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22.5, 30, 43 + 63 x 42" stroke, 2100hp engine from Detroit Shipbuilding Company, Detroit, Michigan Three 12'6" x 11'6" cylindrical boilers, 210 pounds steam
Dimensions
Length:
381.7'
Beam:
50.5'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
4153
Tonnage (net):
3311
History

1900, December 1 Launched; built for package freight service Buffalo

to Chicago

1911 Damaged in collision with lightship KEWANEE at Port Huron,

Michigan; repaired at Buffalo

1920 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Buffalo;

renamed EDWARD E. LOOMIS

1934, November 21 In collision with Canadian bulk freighter W.C.FRANZ

off Harrisville, Michigan, Lake Huron; FRANZ was

sunk with loss of four lives; LOOMIS rescued rest of

crew, took survivors to Port Huron

1934 Taken to Buffalo, where it was determined not to repair; laid up

1940 Scrapped at Hamilton, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILKESBARRE (1900, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILKESBARRE (1900, Package Freighter)