WILLADA (1899, Yacht)


Also known as:
SURPRISE;BETHALMA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
81653
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DEL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Pusey & Jones
Original Owner and Location:
William Hester, Brooklyn, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
102'
Beam:
16.42'
Depth:
9.66'
Tonnage (gross):
93
Tonnage (net):
44
History

1902 Owned Dumont Clark, New York, New York

1910 Owned James C. Duffield, et.al., Sarnia, Ontario

1917 Acquired by British Navy to patrol Nova Scotia coast

1918 Laid up at Halifax, NSC

1919 Owned Toronto Harbor Commission, Toronto; rebuilt

110.3 x 16.4 x 10.2, 113 gross/52 net tons; used as an inspection

vessel

1921 Severely damaged in a storm; repaired

1922 Owned Montreal Port Authority, Montreal, Quebec

1933 Owned Morton Engineering & Drydock Company, Quebec, Quebec

1948 Dropped from Canadian List of Shipping, presumed scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILLADA (1899, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLADA (1899, Yacht)