WHITNEY, D. C. (1882, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GARGANTUA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
157075
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
D. C. Whitney, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 44" cylinders by 40" stroke, 600hp, 85rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, 1882 9 3/4 x 16, 104# fire box boiler, Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, 1882
Dimensions
Length:
229'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
14.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1,090
Tonnage (net):
1,013
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wingfield Basin, Cabot Head, ONT Georgian Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
  1950
How:
abandoned
History

1882, Sep 4 Enrolled, Detroit

1883, Jun Struck railroad bridge that failed to open

1885 Towed barge WAYNE

1885, Feb Converted to 2 decks, 22 ft draft

1886-87 Towed barge ASHLAND

1887, Sep Stranded, Pt. Hope reef with consort ASHLAND

1888 Towed barge H. W. SAGE

1889-1890's Towed barge WAYNE

1890, Nov 14 One crewman killed, one fatally injured, two seriously injured in accidental fall to hold

1891, Apr 14 Owned Whitney Transportation Company, Hamtramick, MI

1891, Oct 12 Stranded, Raspberry Island, Lake Superior; released by tug CORA A. SHELDON

1893, May 12 Stranded with consort WAYNE, Round Island, Lake Huron; released by tug MERRICK

1896, Mar 19 Enrolled Detroit, one deck, one mast

1898 Towed WAYNE and ASHLAND

1899 Owned Whitney Transportation Co., Detroit; 229 x 40 x 21, 2 decks

1901, Feb Owned J. C. Gilchrist, Cleveland, OH

1901, Mar 5 Owned Inland Star Transit Co., Mentor, OH

1902, Aug Towed MOONLIGHT

1903, Apr 14 Owned Gilchirst Transportation Co., Mentor

1905, Nov 25 Stranded in storm, Washington Island, WI, Lake Michigan

1905-06 Repaired Milwaukee, WI

1906, Nov 11 Burned, Racine, WI

1908, Feb 20 Sold Canadian; documents surrendered; owned Joseph Ganley, et al, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT

1909, May Rebuilt as propeller GARGANTUA, C122435

1909, Aug 5 Beached, Sault Ste. Marie

1910 Owned Midland Towing & Wrecking Co., Ltd, Midland, ONT

1912 Beached Beausoliel Island; hull later recovered and converted to barge, Kingston, ONT; machinery to TOILER

1920 Out of documentation; hull converted to floating drydock, Midland

1950 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WHITNEY, D. C. (1882, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITNEY, D. C. (1882, Bulk Freighter)