EIGHTH OHIO (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
MIDLAND;EIGHTH OHIO
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
8184
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Luce Briston & Gregg
Master Carpenter:
George Fordham
Original Owner:
L. Luce, Geroge Briston, & James Gregg
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
121.8'
Beam:
20.2'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
121.71
Tonnage (net):
114.79
Final Disposition
Date:
  1897
How:
Broken up.
History

1867, Aug 8 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1868, Mar 27 Owned Peter Fox, et al, North Bass Island, enrolled Sandusky, OH; 144 gross / 114.79 net tons.

1869, May 24 Owned The Rier & Lake Shore Steam Boat Line of Detroit; ran Port Huron - multiple lake shore ports.

1869, Nov Damaged by collision at Saginaw.

1870 Ran Bay City - Au Sable, MI.

1871 Ran Saginaw, MI - Alpena, MI.

1873, Apr 11 Owned John Pridgeon, John Demass, Detroit et al.

1874 Chartered by Magner & Co. to run their circus show to the Lakes.

1874 Ran Detroit - Port Huron, MI.

1875, Feb 23 Owned S. Gardner, Detroit.

1875, Apr Sunk by ice in Detroit River; raised.

1875, Jun 16 Owned H.L. Brown & J.B. Scott, Detroit, MI.

1875, Sep 17 Vessel converted from sidewheel steamer to screw propeller at Ballentines Shipyard, Bay City, MI; ran Bay City - Au Sable, MI.

1877 Ran Chicago - South Haven, MI; triweekly trips.

1877, May 30 New cabins; planned to run Collingwood, ONT - Sault Ste. Marie, MI for Northern Railway; renamed MIDLAND, but not official as vessel burned by arson before completion.

1877, Aug 18 Burned Fox's Dock, Windsor, ONT, Detroit River; had been chartered by Midland Railway.

1877, Nov Raised; to be rebuilt at Detroit, MI siezed by US Marshall.

1883, Jun 30 Documents surrendered, vessel out of commission.

1884 Sunk Springwells (Ecorse, MI) Detroit River; rebuilt Detroit; reengined from propeller HENRY HOWARD.

1886, Jul 31 Relaunched.

1886, Sep 25 Owned Sarah E. Hudson, Detroit; rebuilt one deck, no masts; 124 x 20.1 x 6.8; 106.7 gross / 55.94 net tons.

1890, Mar Burned Ribinets Canal, Sandwich, ONT; rebuilt Detroit, MI.

1890, Aug 20 Owned Patrick O'Day, Buffalo, NY.

1897, Mar 15 Out of commission; broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EIGHTH OHIO (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EIGHTH OHIO (1867, Steamer)