FESSENDEN, USRC W. P. (1883, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
CHIPPEWA
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
206249
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
33
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner:
United States Revenue Cutter Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
48" x 9' engine by Fletcher & Harrison & Co., North River Iron Works, #48, originally from Fessenden, USRC Wm. Pitt (1865). 9' x 33', 45psi @ 32rpm boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
181.5'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
398
Tonnage (net):
250
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1942
How:
Scrapped.
History

Stationed Detroit, MI covering Lakes Huron, St. Clair & rivers; eventually also Lake Superior.

1884, Jul 12 Hit uncharted rock Prentiss Bay, Lake Superior; settled into shallows; $5,000 to raise & repair.

1903 Sent to Arundel Cove, MD for refitting.

1905 - 1907 Stationed Key West, FL.

1909, Mar Decomissioned Curtis Bay, MD; sold, rebuilt by Craig Yard, Toledo, OH; passenger CHIPPEWA US206249, owned George Craig; legthened 198', 452 ton.

1910 Rebuilt with two 6' 8" x 18' scotch boilers, 65psi by Marine Boiler Works, Toledo, OH.

1911 Owned Arnold Transit Co; ran Cheboygan, Mackinaw & Sault.

1922, Nov 28 Owned Sandusky & Islands Steamboat Co., Sandusky, OH; served western Lake Erie trade.

1928 Superstucture & engine removed, hull sold to Peerless Cement Co. for barge.

1942, Jun 1 Broke from tug AMERICA off Middle Sister Island, Lake Erie; picked up by Canadian tug PROGRESSO, towed to Amherstburg, ONT; bought by J. E. McQueen & scrapped, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FESSENDEN, USRC W. P. (1883, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FESSENDEN, USRC W. P. (1883, Revenue Cutter)