LANGDON, JAMES R. (1889, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
SHAW, CHARLES H.
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
76839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
98
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Rutland Transit Co., Ogdensburg, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28", 52" x 40", 700hp @ 72rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit. 12' x 11', 120# steam scotch boiler, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
240'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
23.4'
Tonnage (gross):
2044
Tonnage (net):
1550
Final Disposition
Date:
  1927
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, Sep Launched.

1889, Oct 10 Enrolled Detroit.

1889, Oct Grounded between piers, Port Colborne.

1890 Ran Ogdensburg - Chicago, IL.

1899 Owned Ogdensburg Transit Co., Ogdensburg.

1913 Sold Canadian; owned Quebec & Levis Ferry Co.

1914 Made a railroad car ferry, ran Quebec - Levis, QUE.

1914, Nov Renamed SHAW, CHARLES H.; C134492.

1920 Laid up.

1927 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LANGDON, JAMES R. (1889, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LANGDON, JAMES R. (1889, Package Freighter)