LA SALLE (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FOREST DALE;EASTRICH;HOWARD HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
141050
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Duplicate of JOLIET; 3 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom ballast system.
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Superior Iron Co., Ishpeming, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
17, 29 & 47 x 36", 735hp, 80 rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co. 11' x 12', 160 pounds scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
23'
Tonnage (gross):
1921
Tonnage (net):
1596
Final Disposition
Date:
  1961
How:
Scrapped.
History

1894, Aug Grounded at Six Mile Point in the new Hay Lake channel (near Sault Ste. Marie?); lighters MONITOR & MENTOR worked on it; released after lightering 400 tons coal.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co.

1906 Stranded at Sailor's Encampment (on shore of St. Joseph Island, St. Mary's River); released after lightering 300 tons iron ore.

1913 Owned Atlas Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1828 Sold Canadian, C138870, renamed EASTRICH; rebuilt with self-unloading conveyor, hatches 24 foot centers.

1930 Owned James Richardson & Sons, Ltd.

1942 Owned Diamond Steamship Co., Owen Sound, ONT.

1942 Owned George Hindman, Owen Sound; renamed HOWARD HINDMAN.

1952 Renamed FOREST DALE.

1960 Owned Reoch Steamship Co., Ltd., Montreal, QUE; 273.8 x 38.2 x 20', 1896 / 1074 tons; 2 watertube boilers, 160 pounds, Foster-Wheeler with forced draft & superheaters (August 1943); built-up cast iron prop; water ballast carried in double-bottoms, forepeak & afterpeak tanks; deadrise 2.5", coal fired.

1961 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LA SALLE (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LA SALLE (1890, Bulk Freighter)