LATHAM, LUCY J. (1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
WAUCOUSTA
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
15019
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milan, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Merry & Gay
Original Owner and Location:
Latham & Tozer, Oswego, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Black Ball Line.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
118' 6"
Beam:
24' 10"
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
229
History

1855 - 1868 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1858, Apr Ashore Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River; got off & repaired at Detroit, MI; cargo salt.

1857, Sep 13 Collided with schooner ST. ANDREW off Point aux Barques, MI; cargo grain.

1858, May Collided with schooner ORCADIAN, Lake Ontario.

1859, Oct 15 Ashore Bois Blanc Island, got off by tug OSWEGO & brought to Detroit October 19; cargo pipe for the water works.

1860 Repaired & strengthened.

1863 Owned Dane, Faling & Co., Oswego.

1866 Owned Wheeler, Oswego.

1868 Owned at Chicago, IL, US 15019, 229.90 gross tons.

1869, Jul Damaged by collision with tug, Chicago.

1871 Owned T. Conners, Chicago.

1871, Sep Collided with schooner BROOKLYN in Welland Canal & sank; cargo barley.

1871 Removed to Welland, ONT.

1872 Canadian, later renamed WACOUSTA.

1875, Nov 23 Sunk.

1876 Owned Upson et al, Montreal, QUE.

1876 Repaired.

1877 Repaired.

1878 Owned William Schooly, Welland, ONT; registered Montreal, C61155; 117 x 23.2 x 8.4', 181 net tons.

1879 Owned Schooley et al, 240 ton.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LATHAM, LUCY J. (1855, Schooner)