LAURA S. (1897, Yacht)


Also known as:
SAPHO
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
141548
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 + 20 x 12", 200hp; 350rpm engine, C.F. Elms, Chicago, IL (1896). 6'6" x 9' 6", watertube boiler, G.Warrington, Chicago (1896), 250 pounds.
Dimensions
Length:
76'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6.58'
Tonnage (gross):
33
Tonnage (net):
28
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Abandoned.
History

1898 Owned M.J. Steffens, Chicago, sold to the government (Navy), New York City, NY.

1900 76 x 15 x 8, 45/13 tons.

1923 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAURA S. (1897, Yacht)