LE FEVRE (1901, Steamer)


Also known as:
FORT MEIGS
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
141741
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George D. Ryan
Original Owner and Location:
W.W. Le Fevre, Oshkosh, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 54" stroke engine by A.A. Barnes, Oshkosh, WI. 6' 6" x 12' scotch boiler by D.M. Burns & Co, Green Bay, WI.
Dimensions
Length:
115.5'
Beam:
31.9'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
138
Tonnage (net):
87
History

1901 Built for use as a passenger steamer on the Fox River, WI.

1907 Taken to Maumee River, Lake Erie, OH.

1909 Owned William A. Lockwood, Sandusky, OH.

1911 Owned Maumee River Navigation Co, Toledo, OH, converted to a propeller & used as a dredge; 115.6 x 20 x 6'.

1912 Owned James Skanes, Toledo.

1949 Last reported abandoned at East Tawas, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LE FEVRE (1901, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LE FEVRE (1901, Steamer)