LEONA (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MOHAWK
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
141020
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tonawanda, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Samuel Gibson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
39.33'
Beam:
11.75'
Depth:
6.66'
Tonnage (gross):
13.67
Tonnage (net):
6.83
History

1889, Aug 28 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1899 Owned Philip Mago.

1900, Apr 27 Sunk, Grand Island, Niagara River; raised.

1902, Jun 24 Renamed MOHAWK.

1908 Owned Detroit Dock & Dredge Co., Duluth, MN.

1928 Owned Ed Lutz, Michigan City, IN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LEONA (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEONA (1889, Tug (Towboat))