LITTLE GIANT (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
UNCLE SAM
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
15304
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Miller Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Dunham & Mosher, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 x 17, 180hp at 140rpm engine. 5 1/3 x 121 at 100psi firebox boiler, Enterprise Boiler Works, Chicago, 1880.
Dimensions
Length:
60.4'
Beam:
13.8'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (old style):
47
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, OH. Lake Erie
Date:
10 Jul 1908
How:
Abandoned / dismantled.
History

1863, Aug 26 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1863 Requisitioned by the government.

1866, Jul Damaged by collision, Lake Michigan.

1869, May Lost smoke stack in collision at Chicago.

1875 Owned A.P. Brewer, Saginaw, MI; rebuilt.

1882 Aground Duncan City, Lake Michigan.

1883 Owned Dunham Towing & Wrecking Co, Chicago, IL; renamed UNCLE SAM.

1883 Repaired at Cheboygan, new hull, boiler.

1891, Jul 2 Owned S.C. Schenck, Toledo, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LITTLE GIANT (1863, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LITTLE GIANT (1863, Tug (Towboat))