GARNET (1885, Steamer)


Also known as:
EMERALD
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
77904
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cornwall, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Gillespie
Original Owner and Location:
Oliver Gillespie, Cornwall, ONT
Ownership Notes:
Or built at Valley Field, QUE
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
117'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
98
Tonnage (net):
30
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899 125 X 21.5 X 7; 152 gross / 96 net tons.

1903 Lengthened to 146' X 21'7.

1905, Jun Engine overhauled.

1915 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GARNET (1885, Steamer)