CRAWFORD, R. C. (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
NAGHTIN, CAPT. GEORGE W.;BERWYN
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
21585
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Abram Smith & Sons
Master Carpenter:
Chas. Hinman
Original Owner and Location:
Smith et al, Algonac, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
128'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
309
Tonnage (net):
294
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Plum Island, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
25 Nov 1908
How:
Stranded in storm.
Notes:
Standed while in tow of WALTER VAIL; broken to pieces, no lives lost. Final enrollment surrendered at Chicago, IL, 12/05/1908.
History

1866, Aug 30 First enrollment at Detroit, MI.

1872, Sep Struck by lightning at Long Point, Lake Erie; foremast damaged.

1876 Owned Blackburn et al, Chicago, IL.

1877, Mar Owned William Weinart.

1882 Owned R.G. Peters, Grand Haven, MI.

1884 Rebuilt for lumber trade.

1884, Jul 24 Renamed CAPT. GEORGE W. NAGHTIN.

1889, Aug 22 Rig changed, number masts changed to 3, Grand Haven, MI.

1898, Aug 2 Lumber laden, ran on wreck of CITY OF DULUTH while entering St. Joseph harbor.

1900, Jul Towed by CHAS. RIETZ along with JOHN MARK & AGNES L. POTTER.

1901 Owned J.B. Bates, Chicago; rebuilt, 132.2' x 29.2' x 10', 296 gross tons.

1901, Jun 14 Renamed BERWYN.

1908, Nov 25 Stranded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRAWFORD, R. C. (1866, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRAWFORD, R. C. (1866, Schooner)