CRESCENT CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MEYERS, CARL W.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
127176
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Hold beams, double-bottom ballast, 4 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Zenith Transportation Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18.5, 28, 41 & 60 x 42" 1,600hp @ 85rpm engine by Cleveland Ship Building Co. (1897) 12' 6" x 8' @ 250# steam watertube boilers by Babcock & Wilson, Elizabeth, NJ (1897)
Dimensions
Length:
406'
Beam:
48.2'
Depth:
23.9'
Tonnage (gross):
4213
Tonnage (net):
3675
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1959
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, Apr 8 Enrolled Duluth, MN.

1897 - 98, Jun Carried 220,000 bushels corn from Milwaukee, WI.

1898, Jun 13 Burst steampipe, killing 1, injured 2.

1899, Mar 1 Owned American Steel Wire Co.

1901, Nov 14 Collided with barge KINGFISHER, St. Clair River.

1902, Apr 9 Grounded AuSable Reef for 3 days; repaired Grand Island.

1905, Nov 28 Wrecked Lake Superior; crashed on cliffs north of Duluth; broken in two, recovered & repaired over winter.

1906, Sep 16 Stranded @ Houghton Point near Chequamagon Bay.

1909, Jun 9 Rammed & sunk by PERRY G. WALKER, going through Canadian Soo Locks.

1911, May 3 Grounded Summer Island, Green Bay.

1915, Sep 14 Collided with steamer ATHABASCA, Sault Ste. Marie, MI, Lake Superior.

1922 Reconstructed Cleveland; 406 x 48.2 x 24; 4112 gross/3028 net tons.

1928 Coverted to automobile carriers by Great Lakes Engine Works, River Rouge, MI; 4109 gross/3052 net tons.

1942 Rebuilt as bulk freighter by Nicholson Terminal & Dock Co; River Rouge, MI; capacity 6,900 tons; 240,000 bushels.

1950 Renamed CARL W. MEYERS.

1955 Sold as storage barge to Buffalo.

1959 Scrapped; owned T. H. Browning Steam Ship Line, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRESCENT CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRESCENT CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)