CULTIVATEUR (1874, Steamer)


Also known as:
VARENNES
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75538
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Frechette
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Gross tonnage also listed 687 tons.
Dimensions
Length:
170'
Beam:
26.5'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
362
Tonnage (net):
228
Final Disposition
Date:
  1907
How:
Scrapped.
History

1879 Owned Chambly, Sorel.

1881, Mar Purchased Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Montreal, QUE.

1881 Repaired.

1884 482 tons; passenger trade.

1886 687 gross tons, 432 registered tons.

1888 Rebuilt, 362 gross tons.

1905 Renamed VARENNES, 362 gross tons, 228 registered tons; owned Montreal Trust & Deposit Co, Montreal; 150hp.

1907 Scrapped.

1909, Mar 1 Out of documentation, "Broken up".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CULTIVATEUR (1874, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CULTIVATEUR (1874, Steamer)