CUMBERLAND (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
COLLINGE, STUART W.;YEWBAY
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
125918
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks; sister ship CITY OF ROME; cost $120,000.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle
Original Owner and Location:
William G. Winslow et al, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
32", 60" x 48", Cuyahoga Works, Cleveland, OH; firebox boilers 9' x 17', 100#.
Dimensions
Length:
251.5'
Beam:
38.3'
Depth:
19.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1601
Tonnage (net):
1280
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Levis, QUE.
Date:
  1924
How:
Beached, broken up.
History

1881, Jun 7 Launched.

1881, Jun 21 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1884, Jul Collision with steambarge CITY OF NEW YORK, 18th St. bridge, Chicago, IL.

1884, Aug 14 Ashore Sturgeon Point, 9 miles W. of Ashtabula, OH; jettison 200 tons ore; released by steamer SWAIN & tug DRAGON without damage.

1886, Mar 18 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; owned J.C. Gilchrist et al, Vermillion, OH.

1887, Mar Sunk Detroit, MI; result of burst sea-cock.

1887, Jan Ashore Little Steamboat Island, near Ashland, OH.

1888, Jul Badly damaged by fire around machinery.

1893, Oct Stranded, Little Lake George, St. Mary's River.

1897, Mar 26 Owned Lake Shore Transit Co., J.C. Gilchrist, President, Cleveland, OH.

1903, Apr 20 Enrolled Cleveland; owned Gilchrist Transportation Co.

1906, Oct Sunk Buffalo River at Ohio St. bridge.

1913, Mar 22 Owned Frank Peterson et al, Milwaukee, WI.

1913, May 28 Renamed COLLINGE.

1913, Aug 11 Enrolled Cleveland; owned George A. Collinge et al, Conneaut, OH.

1913, Oct 1 Enrolled Oswego, NY; owned Frank Peterson, Oswego.

1916, Feb 21 Documents surrendered; sold Canadian; owned Canadian Import Coal Co., Montreal, QUE; C138096; 261.8' x 38.4' x 19.6'; 1707 gross tons.

1916, Dec Renamed STEWART W.; owned Lorne & Webster, Montreal.

1923 Renamed YEWBAY; owned Tree Line Navigation Co., Montreal.

1924 Beached & broken up, Levis, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUMBERLAND (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUMBERLAND (1881, Bulk Freighter)