CYCLONE (1896, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WANITA
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103683
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ahmic Harbour, Muskoka, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
David Abbey
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (gross):
44.31
Tonnage (net):
30.14
History

1896 Built Ahmic Harbour, ONT.

1898 Owned Muskoka & Georgian Bay Navigation Co., Gravenhurst, ONT.

1905 Ran out of Burks Falls as WANITA.

1933 Owned Algonquin Corporation, Ltd., Toronto.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CYCLONE (1896, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CYCLONE (1896, Tug (Towboat))