DAVIS, SIMON (1868, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
CRUSOE
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
C83281 OR C9035004
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marysburgh, ONT
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Dyer Walters
Original Owner and Location:
Simon Davis, Marysburgh, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
13' 2"
Depth:
5' 2"
Tonnage (gross):
24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ernestown, ONT.
Date:
  1885
How:
Rebuilt as KHARTOUM, C88573
History

1869, Apr 17 Registered Picton, ONT; built for freight & towing on Lake Ontario.

1873, Jun 30 Owned Hugh Crowley, Wolf Island, ONT.

1874, Feb 4 Owned Patrick Troy, Wolf Island.

1874, Dec 7 Owned Hugh Crowley.

1875, Jan 25 Owned Thomas McCarthy, Kingston, ONT.

1877, Apr 17 Owned Hugh C. Rothwell, Kingston.

1877, Jun 16 Renamed CRUSOE; rebuilt this year.

1878 9 x 12" engine by D. McEwen & Son, Kingston.

1881 Rebuilt at Kingston; 71 x 14 x 5, 43 tons.

1885 Rebuilt, renamed & renumbered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, SIMON (1868, Fish Tug)