FAIRBANK, N.K. (1874, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ELIZA H. STRONG
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
130033, 136733
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
W. Morley
Original Owner and Location:
W.B. Morley et al., Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34 x 30" stroke double engine on 1 shaft by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 10' x 16' tubular marine boiler, 40# steam by Desotelle & Hutton.
Dimensions
Length:
207'
Beam:
36.8'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
980
Tonnage (net):
834
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Lexington, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
26 Oct 1904
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Fire started in aft cabin, crew abandoned ship, which burned & foundered.
History

1873 Keel laid but work stopped due to financial panic.

1874, Aug Launched; home port Rochester, NY..

1875 Rochester, NY.

1882, Apr First arrival of season at Duluth, MN with 9,000 barrels lime & cement.

1885 Owned J.W. Moore et al, Cleveland, OH.

1886, Sep Aground at Soo Canal, schooner B.F. BRUCE collided with her, damaging her stack & upper works of after cabin.

1887, Nov 17 Aground Grosse Point, Lake St. Clair.

1889, Nov Aground Two Harbors, MN; released & loaded last cargo ore for season.

1893, Jun Aground Mud Lake, St. Mary's river.

1893, Aug 17 Beached Iroquois Point, Lake Superior, to prevent sinking.

1893, Aug 24 Released by tug FAVORITE, taken to Soo.

1895, May 3 Ashore Morgan Point, Lake Erie; caught fire & burned.

1895, Nov 30 Owned William Strong, to be rebuilt at Tonawanda, NY.

1899, May 10 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; renamed ELIZA H. STRONG, US136733; readmeasured, new fore & aft engine by King Iron Works, Buffalo, center mast removed, 781 gross / 614 net tons.

1901, Aug 29 Sprung leak & abandoned off Munising, Lake Superior; towed to port by steamer MUELLER, which claimed salvage; court returned vessel to owner, who had to pay $3,000 salvage claim.

1904, Oct 26 Burned, Lake Huron; owned Strong Transportation Co, Tonawanda, NY.

1905, Sep 14 Reid Wrecking Co. to begin work removing engine & boiler, dynamiting hull.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
David Swayze Shipwreck Database
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Kenneth Thro
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAIRBANK, N.K. (1874, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAIRBANK, N.K. (1874, Bulk Freighter)