JAVA (c1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
WOODFORD, CARRIE
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Carpenter & Company
Original Owner and Location:
James Fraser, Saginaw, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
96' 4"
Beam:
18' 10"
Depth:
7' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
127 79/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1867
How:
Wrecked.
History

1855, Sep 21 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1856, Nov 14 Owned George Carpenter & John A. Weed, Saginaw, MI.

1858, Jun 1 Owned William H. & James Craig, Detroit.

1858, Oct 11 Wrecked, Dunkirk, NY, Lake Erie; cargo copper ore & fish.

1859 Recovered, rebuilt & enrolled Dunkirk, renamed CARRIE WOODFORD, owned M.S. Woodford, Dunkirk.

1863 Owned D.Rogers, Toledo, OH.

1865 86 gross tons.

1867 Reported wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JAVA (c1855, Schooner)