JOHNSON, C.L. (1869, Schooner)


Also known as:
Z.Y.M.C.A.
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
5990
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
E. W. Packard
Original Owner and Location:
Peter Johnston, Manitowoc, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
123'
Beam:
28.2'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
199.24
Tonnage (net):
189.18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bar Pt. near Amherstburg, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
16 Oct 1895
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Hard coal.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo, NY for Toledo, OH; foundered in tow of steamer OSCODA.
History

1869, Aug 23 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1871, Sep Struck pier Manitowoc, WI, Lake Michigan.

1874, May Collision with schooner ANNIE VOUGT at Chicago.

1874, Sep Collision with schooner SARDINIA at Chicago.

1876 New deck; owned John A. Reed, Chicago, IL.

1877, Aug 27 Damaged in Lake Michigan squall.

1882 Owned Chicago, IL; renamed Z.Y.M.C.A.(Zealous Young Men's Christian Association); major repair.

1890, Aug Capsized near Kewaunee, WI; owned Frazer, Chicago.

1895, Oct 16 Owned Hiram Henderson or C. Holland, Marine City; wrecked Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JOHNSON, C.L. (1869, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOHNSON, C.L. (1869, Schooner)