ST. PAUL (1897, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
EDUARDO SALA;BENNINGTON
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116762
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads; double-bottom ballast tanks; electric lights.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 29 & 47 x 36" stroke engine; 700hp @78 rpm; 2 scotch boilers, 10'6" x 12'; 170# steam; built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
238'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2029
Tonnage (net):
1221
History

1899 Owned Lower Lakes Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1910, May Aground on St. Clair River at Port Huron; released.

1915 Owned Mutual Transit Co., Buffalo, NY.

1916 To Atlantic Coast; owned Empress Naviera of Cuba; renamed EDUARDO SALA.

1922 Returned to lakes; renamed BENNINGTON.

1942 To Atlantic coast.

1943 Returned to lakes; converted to self-unloader; readmeasured; 243.7 x 42.2 x 22.5; 2082 gross/1467 net tons; back to Atlantic.

1945 Laid up after service in WWII.

1949 Scrapped at Chester, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ST. PAUL (1897, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. PAUL (1897, Package Freighter)