SCORPION, U.S.S. (1813, Schooner)


Also known as:
SURPRIZE, H.M.S.
Year of Build:
1813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Armed; 2 guns
Original Owner:
U.S. Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Penetanguishene Bay, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron
Date:
  1818
How:
Sunk
Notes:
1953, August Raised; placed Penetanguishene Museum
History

1813, January Ordered lengthened

1813, August On Lake Erie

1814, September 9 Captured by British; renamed SURPRISE,

68.5 x 18.5 x 5.5'

1814 Wintered Nottawasaga Rivere SW Penetanguishene, Ontario

1817 Replaced by TECUMSEH & NEWAS H.

1818 Sunk, Penetanguishene Bay

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCORPION, U.S.S. (1813, Schooner)