SCOTT, J. MARIA (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
WHITE STAR
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75610
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Goble & McFarlane
Master Carpenter:
George Goble
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Scott, et.al., Oswego, New York
Ownership Notes:
Robert Richardson, Nelson Beatty, John Beatty
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
136.6'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
348
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Foot of Court Street, Port Huron, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
9 Mar 1901
How:
Burned
Notes:
Scuttled as she burned at her dock Machinery purchased by James Reid & installed in tug WEATHERBY at Pt.Edward
History

1874 Enrolled Oswego, New York

1876, May Damaged in collision with propeller SCOTIA at Straits

1882, August 10 Collision with schooner TAYLOR on Lake Michigan

1884, April 21 Owned M.J. Cummings & Patrick Griffin, Oswego, New

York; 337.51 gross/331.45 net tons; chartered by

Chicago, Ogdensburg Line; towed MONTEAGLE with MYSTIC

STAR

1887, November 24 Ashore & sank near Point Pelee, Lake Erie in storm;

abandoned

1888, September 4 Owned Luther L. Slyfield, St.Clair, Michigan;

salvaged & rebuilt as steambarge at Port Huron; 3

masts, 136.3 x 26.7 x 12.4', 318.58 gross/280.62 net

tons; 14 + 28 x 24", 230hp at 114rpm steeple

compound engine & 1 firebox boiler 7 x 12' at 125

pounds steam, both by Phoenix Iron Works; 350,000'

capacity

1892 Machinery repaired

1893, July 26 Burned at Port Huron, rebuilt Hills dock, Black River

1894, July 6 Burned, Cheboygan

1899, May 11 Sunk, St.Clair River as result of collision with steamer

VANDERBILT; repaired Abram Smith & Son, Algonac, Michigan

1901, March 9 Burned, Lake Huron

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCOTT, J. MARIA (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCOTT, J. MARIA (1874, Schooner)