TOBIN, ELLEN (1886, Schooner)


Also known as:
DUNN, MARY
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
91885
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Menominee, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
4.4'
Tonnage (gross):
31
Tonnage (net):
30
History

1886 Built Menominee, MI.

1896, Jun 26 Reported foundered east shore of Lake Michigan.

1898, Jun 16 Owned Capt. William Aldrich; scheduled for cedar trade for A.W. Lawrence, Sturgeon Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TOBIN, ELLEN (1886, Schooner)