BERTIE (1888, Yacht)


Also known as:
GOSSOON
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
3402
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
39'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
3'
Tonnage (gross):
15
Tonnage (net):
8
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Erie basin, off Buffalo, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
25 Jul 1899
How:
Collision.
Notes:
Rammed by tug CONNEAUT, sank quickly; may have been recovered.
History

1894 Built as steam yacht, renamed & converted to tug before 1894.

1899 Owned Dunbar, Buffalo, NY.

1899, Jul 25 Rammed by tug CONNEAUT, sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERTIE (1888, Yacht)