WATSON, S.V.R. (1862, Barkentine)


Also known as:
KEELER, FRANK S.
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
22284
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Masters
Original Owner and Location:
S.V.R. Watson, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
177.1'
Beam:
31.4'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (old style):
678
History

1864, Apr 30 Ashore Point Wausoschance, Lake Michigan.

1865 Same owners; 457 gross tons.

1868 Buffalo owners; 515.8 gross tons.

1874, Jul 2 Sunk in collision with propeller W.H. BARNUM off Point Pelee, Lake Erie, 28' water.

1874, Aug 13 Recovered by Coast Wrecking Co.

1874, Aug 21 Ashore near Port Burwell, full of water.

1874, Aug 25 Towed to Buffalo by tug RACINE for rebuilding, cabin gone, decks warped, 12' hole in side.

1875, Oct Ashore, Bailey's Harbor near Sheboygan, WI; owned Ingrahams.

1875, Nov 4 Released, large repairs needed.

1877, Apr Ashore Point Pelee; released by tug WINSLOW.

1879 Owned J. Ryan et al, Buffalo.

1885, Jun Ashore Huron Island; released; owned Captain Cramer et al, Buffalo.

1887, Jun 4 Sunk near Detour, MI; released; taken to Detour, then Detroit.

1893, Jun 14 Ashore Magdelena Island, Lake Superior.

1915 Renamed FRANK S. KEELER.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WATSON, S.V.R. (1862, Barkentine)