BESSEMER, SIR HENRY (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BARTELME, MICHAEL J.;WOLVERINE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
116723
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 1 deck with hold-beams; double-bottom ballast tanks; 3 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25,41, & 66 x 42", 2,000 hp @ 84 rpm, engine built Globe Iron Works. 11'2" x 11'3", 175 # steam scotch boilers, aslo from Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
412'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4,344
Tonnage (net):
3,293
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
How:
Scrapped.
History

1896, May Launched Cleveland.

1896, Jun 30 Temporary enrollment Cleveland.

1896, Sep 8 Permanent enrollment Duluth.

1898, Jul Towed barges NASMYTH & WHITWORTH.

1905, Jun Collided with SYLVANIA off Whitefish Point, Lake Superior; sustained 80' hole in side.

1906 New boilers, 2 induced draft scotch boilers, 14'6" x 11'6", 180# steam, Detroit Shipbuilding Co.

1921 Reconstructed, 1 deck, arch construction, 4 compartments, hatches 24' centers, 3,850 gross tons / 2,705 net tons.

1930 Owned Paisley SS Co., operated Valley Camp SS Co.

1931 Owned Lakewood SS Co., operated Valley Camp SS Co.

Pre 1935 Acquired Columbia Trans. Co.

1943 Renamed WOLVERINE.

1954 Owned Merrit, Chapman & Scott; made into barge.

1956 Broke in half while being used to store sand during Mackinac Bridge construction, sunk St. Ignace.

1956 Sold to Roen SS Co. and raised same year.

1965 Traded to U.S. Maritime Commission; idle Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1972-73 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BESSEMER, SIR  HENRY (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BESSEMER, SIR HENRY (1896, Bulk Freighter)