WILSON, CAPTAIN THOMAS (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
KICKAPOO
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
127469
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Jenks Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
23, 38 + 63 x 40", 1,300hp by Jenks Shipbuilding Co., Port Huron, MI, 1900. 12'6" x 12' @ 180# steam, scotch boilers by Jenks Shipbuilding Co., Port Huron, MI, 1900.
Dimensions
Length:
420.5'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4,719
Tonnage (net):
3,959
Final Disposition
Date:
  1946
How:
Scrapped.
History

1900 Home port Cleveland; Lake Superior ore trade.

1916 Recieved 2 new 14' x 11'6" @ 170# steam, scotch boilers by Manitowoc Boiler Works, Manitowoc, WI.

1935 Same owners; home port Wilmington, DE.

1944 Owned United States Maritime Commission; renamed KICKAPOO.

1946 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILSON, CAPTAIN THOMAS (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILSON, CAPTAIN THOMAS (1900, Bulk Freighter)