WILHELM, S.S. (1889, Propeller)


Also known as:
L.L.BARTH
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
116266
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Welldecked, diagonal straps on frames, steam pumps, steel boiler house, fitted with sail
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
C.E. Eastman, et.al., East Saginaw, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 40 x 40", 355hp at 87rpm engine from Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, New York 9'6" x 161", 115 pounds steam firebox boiler from M. Riter, Buffalo, New York
Dimensions
Length:
185'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
13.8'
Tonnage (gross):
683.99
Tonnage (net):
491.06
History

1889, May 22 Enrolled Port Huron, Michigan; built for lumber & coal

trade

1889, November 27 Lost barge MEARS on Lake Huron while towing MEARS &

MIDNIGHT; one life lost

1890, May 4 Lost barge ATLANTA on Lake Superior, with loss of 5 lives

1893, October Ashore on Pigeon Shoal, Lake Ontario; released, repaired

at Oswego, New York

1895, September In collision with whaleback WASHBURN on St.Clair

River; repaired at Detroit

1900, February 7 Owned Edward Hines Lumber Company, Chicago

1903 Same owner, name change to L.L.BARTH

1910, October 2 Sank in Muskegon Harbor from leak caused by heavy seas

on Lake Michigan; raised & repaired

1915, February 3 Owned Hamilton Transportation Company, Michigan City,

Indiana

1917, February 17 Owned J.R. Sensibar, Gary, Indiana

1918, April 5 Owned Construction Materials Company, Gary, Indiana

1926, October 18 Documents surrendered at Chicago; machinery removed,

converted to barge without motive power

1927 Abandoned & dismantled at Grand Haven, Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILHELM, S.S. (1889, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILHELM, S.S. (1889, Propeller)