EDITH (1852, Propeller)


Also known as:
HALE, E.B.
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
7334
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Francis Nelson Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Asa E. Hart et al., Black Rock, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from Fulton Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
180' 10"
Beam:
26' 6"
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
549 29/95
Capacity:
300,000 feet lumber
Final Disposition
Date:
31 Jul 1879
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Documents surrendered Port Huron, MI.
History

1852, Nov 16 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo - Detroit, MI & Milwaukee, WI.

1853 Buffalo Chicago Despatch Line.

1854, Mar 10 Owned John S. Pease & Hiram Niles, Buffalo.

1854, Nov Collision with schooner CHARLEY HIBBARD off Long Point; slight damage.

1855, May 1 Owned American Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY; ran Milwaukee - Sheboygan, WI.

1855, Jun 30 Broke machinery on Lake Erie; repaired.

1855, Nov Lost wheat cargo, Lake Erie.

1856, Oct Collision with schooner CUBA, Lake Huron.

1860, May Lost mainmast, Genessee River, Lake Ontario.

1860, Jul 23 Owned William Williams et al, Buffalo.

1860, Jul 31 Owned William H. Abel, Buffalo.

1861 Triweekly service between Chicago, IL & Goderich, ONT.

1862 Ran Chicago to Collingwood Line.

1862, Nov Disabled machinery at Manitou Islands, Lake Michigan.

1863, Apr 2 Owned John N. Gardner & Benjamin Lamoree, Buffalo.

1864, May 26 Owned Benjamin H. Lamoree; ran Chicago - Sarnia, ONT.

1864, Oct 3 Owned Daniel Titus, Brooklyn, NY.

1865, Feb 16 Owned Stevenson Hume, Buffalo; then owned Senator Benjamin F. Smith, Albany, NY; may have been renamed E.B. HALE during this short time.

1866, May Aground St. Clair Flats.

1866, May 8 Rebuilt Detroit, MI; readmeasured 182 x 29.6 x 11.15; 766.96 gross / 416.79 net tons; owned B.F. Smith, Alabaster, MI.

1866 Two round trips Buffalo - Marquette, MI - Portage Lake.

1866, Oct Aground Detroit River.

1868, May 4 Same owner, Detroit, MI; ran on Detroit River, Detroit - Port Huron, MI.

1869, Apr Aground St. Clair Flats, Lake St. Clair; released.

1869, Jul Broke wheel at Marquette, Lake Superior.

1870, Oct 28 Owned Douglas W. Dana, Algonac, MI; ran Algonac - Toledo, OH.

1871, Jul Collision with schooner W. TREAT, Bay City, MI.

1871 Steambarge; repaired.

1872 Ran Toledo, OH - Saginaw, MI; typical cargo 270,000 feet lumber & 30,000 pieces lath.

1872, Oct 8 Rebuilt; 416.79 gross tons, owned James, Douglas & William Chandler, Wenona, MI.

1873, May 17 Rebuilt to barge 445.16 gross tons; machinery into CHAUNCY HURLBUT.

1879, Jun 22 Owned Abram Smith, Algonac, MI.

1879, Jul 31 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EDITH (1852, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EDITH (1852, Propeller)