LAKE SHORE (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
INDUS;ALTADOC
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
141717
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
602
Builder Name:
West Bay City Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Shore Transit Co., Vermillion, OH.
Ownership Notes:
J.C. Gilchrist, manager.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22, 35 + 58 x 42", 1480hp @ 85rpm, Detroit Ship Building Co., Detroit, MI (1901). 13'2" x 11'6" @ 170# steam scotch boiler, American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH (1901).
Dimensions
Length:
356'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3871
Tonnage (net):
2997
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Keweenaw Point, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
8 Dec 1927
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Bound Owen Sound, ONT for Fort William, ONT; she parted wheel chains & stranded on Keweenaw Point, MI; crew rescued by U.S.C.G. CRAWFORD Dec 11, 1927. 1942 Vessel cut up for scrap; wheelhouse became a summer cottage.
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH.

1904, Jul 1 Aground Racine, WI, Lake Michigan with coal; released.

1905, Nov 6 Collision with schooner PENOBSCOT, St. Clair Flats.

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland; renamed INDUS.

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd., Fort William, ONT; renamed ALTADOC C116577; 3815 gross / 2873 net tons.

1927, Dec 8 Wrecked Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAKE SHORE (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAKE SHORE (1901, Bulk Freighter)