LA SALLE (1856, Barkentine)


Also known as:
BEN STANNARD
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lafrinier & Stevenson
Original Owner and Location:
Rufus K. Winslow, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
158'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
12.3'
Tonnage (old style):
603
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Point Betsie, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1864
How:
Sank in collision with unknown vessel.
History

Largest vessel on the Lakes at time of her construction.

1856 Renamed B.A. STANNARD.

1859, Jul 2 Capsized Lake Erie above Port Stanley, ONT; tug OSWEGO worked on salvage.

1859, Sep 16 Owned Edwin W. & Rufus K. Winslow.

1859 Large repairs.

1860, Sep 14 Owned R.K. Winslow & H.W. Richardson, Buffalo, New York.

1860, Nov 28 Reported ashore near Alpena, MI.

1861 Large repairs.

1863 Large repairs.

1863, Aug 10 Owned R.K. Winslow, Cleveland, OH.

1864 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LA SALLE (1856, Barkentine)