LAURA (1889, Yacht)


Also known as:
WANEKA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
141000
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James E. Like
Original Owner:
James E. Like, Jr.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
55'
Beam:
11'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
22
Tonnage (net):
12
History

1889, Jun 14 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1890 Ran Buffalo, NY - upper lake ports.

1899 Owned S.J. Bowling.

1908 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAURA (1889, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAURA (1889, Yacht)