LAWRENCE (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HOPE
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
14618
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
VanSlyke & Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
9.17
History

1867 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1868 Owned Detroit, MI.

1870 Owned Boland & Andrews, Toledo, OH.

1871 Owned Roland & Co., Buffalo, NY.

1873 Owned J. Page, Toledo.

1875 Owned Wilcox Brothers, Toledo.

1876 - 77 Abandoned; rebuilt as HOPE, US95468 at Toledo.

1880, Jul 29 HOPE, 42' x 11' x 5', 11.39 gross tons; owned A.T. Patcher, Toledo.

1882, Nov 14 Machinery placed in new tug built at Manitowoc by Rand & Berger for Sturgeon Bay Lumber Co.

1883, Aug 28 Owned John F. McLaren et al, Duluth, MN.

1883 - 84 New house built at Duluth.

1888, Apr 25 Rebuilt at Duluth.

1888, Dec 3 Owned Archibald B. McLaren et al, Duluth.

1896, Oct 14 Owned D.E. Stevens.

1899 Owned Stevens Tug Line.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAWRENCE (1867, Tug (Towboat))