LIDA (1874, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CUPID
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
140128
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fish tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert J.I. Cooper
Original Owner and Location:
A.E. Persons, Alpena, MI.
Ownership Notes:
George H. Notter also listed as builder.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
44.66'
Beam:
11.42'
Depth:
4.66'
Tonnage (gross):
13.30
Tonnage (net):
6.79
History

1883 Rebuilt.

1884 Owned W.B. Isbell, Detroit, MI.

1890 Owned Degurgas, Ludington, MI.

1890, May 1 Owned H.G. Inman, Duluth, MN.

1890, Sep 29 Extensive repairs to hull & machinery.

1891, Mar 26 In sand business for Porter Brothers.

1891, Apr 21 Slight repairs.

1891, Apr 23 Marking channel between Duluth & Superior, WI.

1891, May 5 Repaired steering apparatus.

1891, Jun 19 Boiler blew out.

1896, May 14 Owned D.E. Stevens, Duluth; rebuilt, Napoleon Grignon; 44.8 x 11.3 x 4.8', 14.06 gross / 9.57 net tons.

1896, Jul 16 Renamed CUPID.

1899 Owned Stevens Tug Line, Duluth.

1900, Apr 17 Documents surrendered, Duluth, "Taken to inland water".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LIDA (1874, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LIDA (1874, Tug (Towboat))