LOCKWOOD, JAMES C. (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CASE
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
76824
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
J.C. Lockwood, Milan, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20", 32", 52" x 40 engine, 800hp, 76rpm by Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH, 1889. 11' x 14' scotch boilers, 150# steam by Cleveland Ship Building Co, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
286'
Beam:
42.5'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
2278
Tonnage (net):
1901
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East Sister Island.
Lake Erie.
Date:
1 May 1917
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Began leaking in gale, beached & broke up, burned; crew rescued by U.S. Coast Guard. 1917, Aug Cargo removed by Canadian Dredging Co, Midland, ONT.
History

1889, Jul 26 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1890 Towed CELTIC.

1892 Owned M.B. Case et al, Norwalk, OH.

1898 Aground opposite St. Clair, MI; released by tug SWAIN.

1898 Owned J.D. Peterson et al, Huron, OH.

1899, Apr 1 Renamed CASE, C126198, 2309 gross / 1346 net tons.

1906, Aug 25 Leaking, beached Port Washington, WI.

1907, Oct 18 Collision, sank Detroit River near Amherstburg, ONT.

1907, Nov 22 In drydock for repairs.

1916, Apr Owned William N. Gatfield et al, Sandwich, ONT; C126198, 2309 gross tons.

1917, May 1 Began leaking in gale on Lake Erie; beached, caught fire.

1917, Aug Coal removed by Canadian Dredging Co, Midland.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LOCKWOOD, JAMES C. (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOCKWOOD, JAMES C. (1889, Bulk Freighter)