LONDON (1845, Steamer)


Also known as:
LEE, OLIVER
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chippawa, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbor & Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J. Macklem & H. Van Allen, Chippawa, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
80hp.
Dimensions
Length:
160.6'
Beam:
25.2'
Depth:
10.6'
Tonnage (old style):
432
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bois Blanc Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
4 Nov 1857
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Oats or corn.
Notes:
Ashore & broke up.
History

1845, Mar Ran Buffalo - Amherstburg.

1845, Aug 11 Collided with steamer KENT below Point Pelee, Lake Erie & sank her.

1846 Ran Buffalo - Detroit.

1847, Jun 11 Sunk schooner in collision in Malden area, Detroit Rvier.

1849 Ran Buffalo - Port Stanley.

1849, Oct 23 Struck pier, Cleveland harbor.

1849, May 5 Damaged in collision with schooner.

1849, Sep 28 Damaged in collision with EUREKA.

1849 - 50 Seized by U.S. Government for violation of custom laws.

1850, Mar 21 Owned Sheldon McKnight, Sault Ste. Marie, MI, 170'6" x 25'2" x 10'6", 432 7/95 tons.

1852, May 27 Owned Eber B. Ward et al, Detroit.

1852, Nov 27 Arrived Sandusky, OH with part of engine from ST. LOUIS.

1853, May 5 Sunk Neebish Rapids, St. Mary's River below the 500; raised, repaired.

1854, May At Ward Shipyard, Newport, St. Clair River.

1854, Sep 5 At Detroit cabins dismantled, engine removed & placed in new steamer FORESTER; in 1865 engine went into steamer ALPENA; owned Moses & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1856, Oct 2 Owned Capt. Francis Perew, Buffalo, NY; converted to bark at Cleveland by Luther Moses; 169' 6.96" x 25' 10.44" x 10' 4"; 433 75/95 tons; renamed LEE, OLIVER.

1857, Nov 4 Wrecked on Bois Blanc Island below the Straits of Mackinac.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LONDON (1845, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LONDON (1845, Steamer)