YORK (1902, Propeller)


Also known as:
PERRY, D.P.
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
27687
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Three watertight bulkheads, one compartment, electric lights
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
H.B. Burger
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 + 17 x 10", 90hp at 200rpm engine by S.S. Willard Company, Chicago, Illinois 5'6" x 8' scotch boiler at 160 pounds steam by Manitowoc Boiler Works, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
74.66'
Beam:
14.33'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
37
Tonnage (net):
29
Final Disposition
Date:
  1942
How:
Abandoned
History

1902, May 2 Enrolled Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1910, June 1 Renamed D.P.PERRY at Grand Haven, Michigan

1930 Owned Arnold Transit Company, Mackinaw Island, Michigan

1942 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

YORK (1902, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YORK (1902, Propeller)