FANNIE H. (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NO. 2; COMPASS;U. S. LAKE SURVEY NO.2
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
120800
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. R. Hitchcock
Original Owner and Location:
J. R. Hitchcock, Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
54.6'
Beam:
12.5'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
16
Tonnage (net):
11
History

1890, Aug 6 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1894 Owned Louis Quinn, Saginaw, MI; 55 x 12'6" x 4', 16 gross / 11 net tons.

1898 Owned US Survey, Saginaw, MI; renamed NO. 2; 70.3 x 14.6 x 7.6'; 48 gross / 11.07 net tons.

1905 Renamed COMPASS.

1906 Renamed U.S. Lake Survey No. 2.

1921 Out of engineers list.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FANNIE H. (1890, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FANNIE H. (1890, Tug (Towboat))