FARGO, WILLLIAM G. (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U. S. S. HONEY SUCKLE;HONEYSUCKLE
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
11490
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Mason & Bidwell
Original Owner and Location:
Frank Perew, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
122' 11"
Beam:
20' 5"
Depth:
10' 2"
Tonnage (old style):
241 82/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1900
How:
Abandoned.
History

1862, May 28 Launched.

1862, Jul 10 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1862, Aug Damaged by collision with schooner POTOMAC off Morgan's Point, Lake Erie.

1862, Nov 4 Broke machinery on Detroit River; repaired Buffalo.

1864, Nov 7 Sold USQMD, Merchant Service as HONEYSUCKLE.

1867 - 72 Home port New York.

1888 Registered New York City; 126 x 20.4 x 10.2; 138.12 gross / 69.06 net tons.

1900 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FARGO, WILLLIAM G. (1862, Tug (Towboat))