FARWELL, JESSIE H. (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FOLLETTE, JAMES W.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
76203
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Adams & Farwell, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 44 x 40", 400hp @ 72rpm engine by Buhl Iron Works, Detroit, MI (1881). 9 x 16' @ 85# steam firebox boiler by Buhl Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
212.2'
Beam:
35.6'
Depth:
19.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1200.96
Tonnage (net):
997.65
Capacity:
1,326 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mid lake.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
16 May 1923
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Dismantled & sunk in storm, mid lake.
History

1881, Apr Launched Gibraltar, MI; often towed J. H. RUTTER.

1881, May 23 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1881, Jun Ran ore Escanaba, MI - Ashtabula, OH.

1885, Oct 12 Aground Fighting Island, Detroit River.

1895, Apr 24 Owned Thomas Adams, Ecorse Transportation Co., Detroit, MI et al.

1898, Oct 22 Owned Ecorse Transportation Co., Detroit, George Farwell, secretary.

1899 Fitted with 2 gangways, new stearing gear, etc.

1904, Apr 6 Owned William H. Follette, Tonawanda, NY.

1910, Apr 8 Owned Pacific Despatch of Tonawanda, NY, William Follette, president.

1912, Mar 19 Rebuilt as steambarge; 1 deck, 1 mast, 207.2 x 35.6 x 12, 756 gross / 538 net tons.

1912, Apr 11 Renamed JAMES W. FOLLETTE.

1917, May 14 Owned George Plunkett, Cobourg, ONT; C116816; 540 net tons.

1918 Owned George Hall Coal & Transportation Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1923, May 16 Sunk Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FARWELL, JESSIE H. (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FARWELL, JESSIE H. (1881, Bulk Freighter)