MACKINAC (1909, Propeller)


Also known as:
"WOON SOCKET;SIMMONS, CLAUDE ""SONNY"""
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206658
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ferrysburg, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 3 bulkheads, 1 hold, 1 hatch.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
35
Builder Name:
Johnston Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Arnold Transit Co., Mackinac, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
138.1'
Beam:
28.2'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
350
Tonnage (net):
238
History

Operated under Arnold Transit Line & Crawford Transportation Co.

1916 Lengthened 162 x 28.2 x 12.

1917 Rebuilt, 162 x 28.16 x 12', 512 gross / 336 net tons.

1918 Owned Mackinac Co, Pawtucket, RI.

1925 Owned Pawtucket & New York Transportation Co, New York, NY.

1927 Renamed WOONSOCKET.

1932 Owned Colonial Navigation Co, New York.

1935 Owned Norfolk, Baltimore & Caroline Line, Norfolk, VA.

1936 Converted to oil, 434 gross / 231 net tons.

1960 Owned Norfolk, Baltimore & Carolina Line, Inc, Norfolk, VA; renamed WOON SOCKET; 14 x 17", 6 cylinder, 630hp diesel engine by Fairbanks, Morse & Co (1936), 434 gross tons, 231 net tons.

1967 Renamed CLAUDE "SONNY" SIMMONS; owned Lundeberg School.

1969 Owned Harry Lundeberg Seamanship School, Piney Point, MD.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACKINAC (1909, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACKINAC (1909, Propeller)