EDDY, SELWYN (1893, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
HALL, WELLHART
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
116555
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 1 stack.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
113
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Eddy - Shaw Co., Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 35" 56" x 44" engine, 1150hp, 86rpm, by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1892. 14'2" x 11'6" scotch boilers, 160# steam, by Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
343'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
21.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2846
Tonnage (net):
2164
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Baltimore, MD.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
  1945
How:
Scrapped.
History

1892, Dec Launched; cost $225,000.

1894, Jul 30 Set cargo records of 4,252 tons hard coal, 4,364 tons ore, 150,000 bushels wheat.

1895, May 2 Aground Hay Lake, St. Mary's River.

1896, Aug 5 Aground Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1897 Repaired, Cleveland, OH.

1899 Repaired, Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1905 Owned Lake Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1910, May 31 Wedged in bridge draw at Chicago with another boat.

1911 Owned Lake Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1913 Made a bulk freighter at American Shipyard, Buffalo, NY.

1915, Oct 4 Aground off Ashtabula, OH.

1916 Left the Lakes, went to Atlantic Coast; owned Castner, Curran & Bullet, Boston, MA, managed by Coastwise Steamship Co.

1927 Owned Heald - Hall Transportation Co, Boston; stranded on rocky reef at Vineyard Sound, Atlantic Ocean, bound Boston, MA - Norfolk, VA; renamed HALL.

1930 Owned Wellhart Steamship Co, Boston; renamed WELLHART.

1945 Scrapped, Boston, MA or Baltimore, MD.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EDDY, SELWYN (1893, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EDDY, SELWYN (1893, Package Freighter)