FLORENCE (1866, Steamer)


Also known as:
CHEROKEE
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
77691
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Windsor, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
J & S. Jenkins
Original Owner and Location:
J & S. Jenkins, Windsor, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 21" engine, 75hp by Geo. O'Nille. Philadelphia wheel 6'10" by Gill, St. Catharines, ONT; designed by D.G. McAlpine.
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
132.08
Tonnage (net):
75.19
History

1866, Aug 5 Launched; ran as ferry, Windsor - Detroit, MI.

1867 Registered Windsor.

1867, May 18 Chartered Erie & Ontario Railway Co. & ran Buffalo, NY & Fort Erie, ONT.

1868, Jan 28 Owned John B. Fairgrieve & Lewis Springer, Hamilton, ONT.

1869, Apr Ran Detroit - Kingsville.

1869, May Damaged in collision with propeller GUIDING STAR.

1869, Jun 8 Chartered Grand Trunk R.R. to run Port Edward as ferry.

1871, Mar 4 Burned Amherstburg, ONT; badly damaged, rebuilt Jenkins.

1878, Jan 28 Owned John B. Fairgrieve & Lewis Springer, Hamilton.

1880 Winter Rebuilt Mill Point, ONT; 92 x 20 x 8', 179 gross / 121 net tons; renamed CHEROKEE, Toronto District.

1882 Owned Playfair, et al, Tornoto, ONT.

1890 Sank Midland harbor, ONT.

1892, Aug 26 Raised & later scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLORENCE (1866, Steamer)