LAKE ONTARIO (1873, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
RYAN, CHARLES C.
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 1 stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
S. Andrews & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Lake & River Steam Ship Co., Hamilton, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
R.O. McKay.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 34 x 34", 80hp engine, Thomas Wilson & Son, Dundas, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
136.8'
Beam:
23.8'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
675
Tonnage (net):
396
Final Disposition
Final Location:
20 miles above Point aux Barques, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
7 Jun 1890
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Bound Midland, ONT - Buffalo, NY towing barges E. COHEN & JOURNEYMAN, she sprang leak & sank in storm; 1 life lost; crew rescued following day from a dingy by steamer BRECK. 1890, Jun 30 Parts of wreck washed ashore Southampton.
History

Duplicate of LAKE ERIE & LAKE MICHIGAN.

1872, Jun 20 Launched Port Dalhousie.

1873 Ran Montreal, QUE - Chicago, IL; owned Larkin, St. Catharines.

1877, Jun 30 Readmeasured 411.65 tons.

1879, Nov 21 Assisted to shelter by tug JOHN A. MACDONALD off Point Traverse; sheltered South Bay.

1880 Ran Toledo, OH - Montreal in grain trade.

1881 Towed barges.

1882 Ran Detroit, MI - Toronto, ONT.

1882, Aug Sunk or grounded near Montreal.

1883, Jun Aground Morrisburg, St. Lawrence River.

1884, May 1 Owned R.O. & Elizabeth MacKay, Hamilton, ONT.

1886 Repaired.

1888, May 1 Owned R.O. & A.B. MacKay; burned & sank at Charlotte, ONT.

1888, Oct 31 Owned Robert Osborne MacKay, Adam Brown MacKay, Hamilton & Aneas Donald MacKay, Georgetown, British Guiana.

1888, Dec 20 Burned Clayton, NY, wreck sold to Thomas Ryan, Buffalo, NY.

1889 Rebuilt, Buffalo, as steambarge; renamed CHARLES C. RYAN US126622; 138.5 x 30 x 13', 491 gross / 404 net tons.

1890, Jun 7 Foundered, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAKE ONTARIO (1873, Package Freighter)